CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H88286

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a slip from China

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated February 25, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample PP 236718 is a full-length slip constructed from a 100% polyester mesh fabric. The garment features a fitted bust constructed of 85% nylon 15% spandex lace-like fabric, adjustable spaghetti shoulder straps and side seam construction.

The applicable subheading for the slip will be 6108.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

The slip falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division